|
|
EMU OIL
This is
not a medical report. Its information is presented by non medical
personnel. Any drug program should be discussed with your physician or
endocronologist! About
Emu Oil: Emu
oil is a chemical derived from a kind of bird commonly found in
Australia. Touted as one of nature's best inflammatory agents, research
has shown that emu oil can have positive effects on various kinds of
skin, hair and scalp disorders. According
to clinical studies in Australia and the U.S, emu oil is an
excellent anti-inflammatory agent that can rejuvenate skin cells and
produce up to 80% in healthy hair growth. Specifically, emu oil can
penetrate tissue cells faster and more effectively than most other
mechanisms. The
potential benefits of emu oil are numerous, it can be used to treat
arthritis, wrinkles, hair and scalp disorders and other skin disorders
such as Psoriasis and Eczema etc. Consumers
should be careful not to confuse Emu oil as an agent that can grow hair.
To the best of our knowledge, Emu oil has not been clinically tested to
its effectiveness in slowing down male pattern baldness or promoting
hair growth. It appears that most testings conducted in Australia and
the US only confirm Emu oil's effectiveness in promoting healthy growth
of existing hair. We do agree that the anti-inflammatory
properties of Emu oil can greatly assist people with hair loss resulting
from various scalp problems. In fact, some doctors agree that
inflammation of the scalp and hair follicles (due to various reasons) is
one of the major cause of hair loss. Given Emu oil's natural
anti-inflammatory properties, it may be a great alternative to
drug-based anti-inflammatory shampoo such as Nizarol etc.
Research
& Studies:
-
At
Auburn University, clinical studies showed that Emu Oil can be
used as a transdermal carrier and is 20 times more effective at
penetrating the stratum corneum, or "skin barrier," than
mineral oil.
-
At
the Boston University Medical Center , Michael Holick and his
research team confirmed numerous beneficial properties of Emu Oil,
including the promotion and acceleration of skin cell regeneration
and even the stimulation of hair growth.
-
In
1994, Dr. Alexander Zemstov conducted a "double blind"
study on the properties of Emu Oil and he concluded the following
properties of Emu oil: highly penetrating, emulsifier,
bacteriostatic, low irritation potential, and non-comedogenic.
-
Composition
of Emu Oil: The Micro View (1997)
By: Dr. Leigh Hopkins, AEA Oil Standards Team (Research Leader).
(Reprinted from AEA News, Spring 1997 issue).
SUMMARY: When compared with human skin oil, the fatty acid
composition of emu oil is found to be quite similar. In both types
of oil, mono-unsaturated oleic acid is the most prevalent fatty
acid, followed by palmitic acid, then linoleic acid, which is an
EFA (essential fatty acid). This similarity may be one of the
factors enabling emu oil to have such a positive action on human
skin.
-
More
and more companies are now conducting research using Emu oil, eg:
Delta West Pharmaceuticals, Orion Laboratories, and even the
American Cancer Institute where Emu Oil is being studied for its
effects on the immune system and tumor biology at the cellular
level.
-
Fatty
Acid Analysis of Emu Oil. (AEA funded study, 1994)
By: Dr. Paul Smith, Dr. Margaret Craig-Schmidt, Amanda Brown at
Auburn University. (Reprinted from AEA News, September 1994
Issue).
SUMMARY: Analysis of fatty acids in emu oil reveals that it
contains approximately 70 % unsaturated fatty acids. The major
fatty acid found in emu oil is oleic acid, which is mono-
unsaturated and which comprises over 40 % of the total fatty acid
content. Emu oil also contains both of the two essential fatty
acids (EFA's) which are important to human health: 20 % linoleic,
and 1 - 2 % alpha-linolenic acid.
-
Emu
Oil: Comedogenicity Testing. (Study done for E.R.I., 1993)
By: Department of Dermatology, at University of Texas Medical
School, Houston.
SUMMARY: Testing using the rabbit ear histological assay, with emu
oil in concentrations of 25 %, 75 % and 100 % shows that emu oil
in concentrations of up to 100 % is non-comedogenic, i.e. it does
not clog the pores of the skin.
-
Moisturizing
and Cosmetic Properties of Emu Oil: A Double Blind Study (1994).
By: Dr. Alexander Zemtsov, Indiana University School of Medicine:
Dr. Monica Gaddis, Ball Memorial Hospital; and Dr. Victor Montalvo-Lugo,
Ball Memorial Hospital. (Reprinted from AEA News, October/November
1994 issue)
SUMMARY: Eleven human subjects took part in a double-blind
clinical study which compared emu oil with mineral oil in texture,
skin permeability and moisturizing properties, as well as
comedogenicity and irritability to the skin. No irritation to the
skin was observed with either oil. However, comedogenicity of emu
oil was significantly lower than that of mineral oil, and all
subjects stated a unanimous preference for emu oil.
-
Experimental
Study to Determine the Anti-Arthritic Activity of a New Emu Oil
Formulation (EMMP) (1993)
By: Dr. Peter Ghosh at Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney,
Australia and Dr. Michael Whitehouse at University of Adelaide,
Australia.
SUMMARY: A combination of emu oil with a suitable transdermal
transporter is found to show anti-inflammatory (anti-rheumatic)
activity in various rat models.
-
Research
conducted at the Occupational Dermatology Laboratory of the
University of Texas Medical School at Houston concluded that emu
oil consists mostly of oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid.
The oil is highly penetrating and won't clog pores. It can help
people whose skin is parched, cracked and has lost its smooth,
healthy look. Beauty professionals across the country are touting
the benefits of emu oil. Found in numerous cosmetics, soaps and
shampoos, it has been reported that the oil also thickens aged,
mature skin, making it appear younger. One study reported that 100
percent emu oil rubbed into the skin twice daily would thicken the
skin by 14 percent.
Patent
- Patent #
United States Patent: 6,733,751
"The general "anti-aging" properties of Emu
Oil was examined at the Boston University School of Medicine.
In this double-blind study, a refined Emu Oil known as Kalaya
(New World Technology; Los Angeles, Calif.) was
topically-administered daily to depilated mice, over a
two-week time-period. Corn oil was utilized as the negative
control substance. Results demonstrated that the refined Emu
Oil produced a 20% increase in the overall rate of DNA
synthesis within the skin cells of these animals, whereas the
rate of DNA synthesis within the negative control animals
remained normal. A marked increase in the overall thickness
of the skin, to which the Emu Oil had been applied, was also
found. In addition, over 80% of hair follicles which were
quiescent at the time of the initiation of the study, were
stimulated by the application of the Emu Oil and began to
produce a viable hair shaft. Typically, hair follicles go
through stages from a quiescent phase, to an active
hair-growth phase, and back to the quiescent phase again. The
administration of Emu Oil was found to not only stimulate the
hair follicles into the active phase, but it kept them in
this phase during the entire period of administration, as
well."
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=HITOFF&u=/netahtml/search-adv.htm&r=23&p=1&f=G&l=50&d=ptxt&S1=(@ISD%3E=20021101%3C=20040902+AND+('hair+growth'+AND+topical))&OS=ISD/11/1/2002-%3E09/02/2004+and+(%22hair+growth%22+and+topical)&RS=(ISD/20021101-%3E20040902+AND+(%22hair+growth%22+AND+topical))
Brand Name: Various.
Side
effects: Emu oil is very well tolerated by most individuals.
Few known side effects.
Topical
application: Use topically as required or directed by
physician. Emu oil can also be used as an excellent transdermal vehicle
for those who wish to compound their own hair regrowth formula. Other
News: Earlier
articles on emu oil. Vendors
HairMedics
- Pure 100% emu oil.
|
|